<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d13629290\x26blogName\x3d::Rant-fully+Beautiful::\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://celakastories.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://celakastories.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-4951502810190909566', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>









*Since 8th April 2004*
Statcounter.com | online


My Mood Now Is

My Punkymood

I love Punkymoods


How Happy is the World Today - Click here to find out.



Email Me At: celakastories@gmail.com


Melanie Hiang Koon Chin's Facebook Profile

THE GIRL

Name: Tatty
Age: 2 Years Old

About me:

Hie. My name is lil' Tatty. I'm a very little bear. Dat is why I'm called the lil' Tatty.

Sometimes I like to complain and talk about stuffs which I felt dat particular day.

But most of the time, I am a happy bear and I like to stay happy! Hehehe..

Thanks to my master, I am able to come to Scotland and see the world a lil'. This is to open my small eyes and small mind. =)




Featured Song

Plain White T's:
1234




Click Here To Own This Song



Tuesday, October 23, 2007
Rest after workin'.

Hie guys! Sorry I havent been updating this blog for lil' while. I havent really got the time to do so. :D After working for 7 days straight, finally I get my off day. Hahaha. Had been kinda looking forward to this rest day. I've got 3 rest days! Woohoo! Hahaha.. cos I just realised can ganti cuti for Hari Raya. :D So it's not too bad after all. ;)


Tatty Teddy posted at 23.10.07 | 2 comments


_____________________________________


Sunday, October 14, 2007
Out from the ward slavery.

Hahahahahaha.. I've finally finished my 6 whole weeks of ward duties. Well, I must say I have learnt quite a number of things from these experiences. Good and the bad. Well, to be honest, I dont mind working in the ward.. as long as those requirements are not there.. for eg. presentations, reports, clerking cases, fulfilling all these requirements lah. But then again, the constant upgrading of oneself.. I also dont like leh.. so how?? Hahaha.. fated not to be in ward for long lah. LOL. The ICU week was......... unpredictable. Well, the cases in ICU aremuch more complicated.. and much more things to look out for. And for ppl like me.. when the doctors ask me questions.. like which antibiotics to suggest.. I'm like..... errr............ let me check first.. LMAO. Will I ever be as geng as Mr. Tan.. who can just suggest the suitable antibiotics and the dosing as well? Perhaps I have to work as long as him first.. mebbe 5 years. HAHAHA. After all, I'm just a tiny PRP who hasnt had much experiences. Experiences are all we need. Anyways, the experience in ICU was an eye opener. It shows how fragile life can be.. and so many tubes being inserted.. sometimes you just feel like doing something for the patients.. but the prob is.. you cant do anything much about it. Except calculating the suitable doses for the patients and check if the medications are suitable. HAHA. And time in ICU was unbearable.. cos I cant talk to the patients.. they are all just lying there.. lifeless. SIGH.

Anyways, since after ward ade.. meaning my presentations finished presenting liao.. I finally got some time to hang out. Wahahaha. Went to play a lil' bowling and makan with some church friends. And for now.. at home resting. Tomorrow I've still gotta work. -_-* Alrighty, off to have a lil' nap for now. Ta!


Tatty Teddy posted at 14.10.07 | 0 comments


_____________________________________


Friday, October 05, 2007
Hello world!

I can slowly start saying hello to the world again! Hahaha. Cos I dont have to study no more. Bwahahahhahahah. Nah, I'm kiddin'. Still have to hit those books/sites to update on the ever changing medical world.. but not so often now since I have ended my ward session yet another week. I have one more week to go.. which is hitting the ICU ward. The cases there are much more complicated and require more observations and alertness. Ohh well, sometimes I do question myself why did I ever choose this course which needs constant updates and reading up... Attending seminars, talks and updating lectures konon CPD (continuous professional development).. reading protocols, guidelines and conducting a freaking study(?!) during my prp year... Why? I dont know myself either. Haha. I've lost track with the first goal I started with. Perhaps I'm growing old. LOL. I have to hit the bed before it turns 12am nowadays even if there's no work the next day. To think I used to stay up 4-5am in the morning.. I guess not anymore. Hahaha.

I've been moody this whole week.. perhaps due to an incident I dont wish to mention here. Maybe not also lah. But somehow I'll miss working in the ward.. talking to the patients and hanging out with the HOs. LOL. But somehow I dont really like the clinical base because of the constant updating you need and you seriously need to work like a dog to get those info into the thick skull. And I definitely wouldnt miss clerking case! Haha. Goodbye to tedious 90 cases clerking. ( Although I havent reached my target yet!) Dat will be rectified soon. LOL. Next, I'm gonna move on to ward supply after my ward session. Hopefully it's a better place. Haha. But somehow, I think being a prp.. life isn't all dat much better in any department. All eyes on you, ya know.. whether you're doing your work. Ohh well, dat's the life of a trainee for you. :DDDDD

I have a date with my mum tomorrow. I havent been a proper human being for quite sometime now. As I've said.. I've only got time to sleep, read, eat, work and poo poo. Nothing else. But tomorrow.. God willing, I'll be able to go shopping and eating spree with my mum. Yahoooooo! Hahahhahaa.. time to relax a lil' and put things aside. You can never finish your work at work.. why not just enjoy? Muahahhaa. Wrong teaching here. Dont follow me, people. Anyways, anyone got any songs to recommend? I'm getting very bored with the collection I have and I need some updates with the world. :D Btw, I have gotten my new car! I have driven it for 2 weeks now? I think.. hehehe.. not bad lah. I like my new car. Cute lil' red car. Muahahaha.. like TYM's car leh. Hhaahahahahhahahaa....


Tatty Teddy posted at 5.10.07 | 0 comments


_____________________________________











TAG ME!



Powered by TagBoard Message Board

Me-To-You:

Teddy URL or Email:

Teddy Message:(*Smiles*)











ARCHIVES
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
October 2007
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
June 2009
July 2009
September 2009
October 2009