<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d13629290\x26blogName\x3d::Rant-fully+Beautiful::\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://celakastories.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://celakastories.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-4951502810190909566', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>









*Since 8th April 2004*
Statcounter.com | online


My Mood Now Is

My Punkymood

I love Punkymoods


How Happy is the World Today - Click here to find out.



Email Me At: celakastories@gmail.com


Melanie Hiang Koon Chin's Facebook Profile

THE GIRL

Name: Tatty
Age: 2 Years Old

About me:

Hie. My name is lil' Tatty. I'm a very little bear. Dat is why I'm called the lil' Tatty.

Sometimes I like to complain and talk about stuffs which I felt dat particular day.

But most of the time, I am a happy bear and I like to stay happy! Hehehe..

Thanks to my master, I am able to come to Scotland and see the world a lil'. This is to open my small eyes and small mind. =)




Featured Song

Plain White T's:
1234




Click Here To Own This Song



Sunday, June 29, 2008
Shopping craze.

Hahaha. The sales are on again! Oh gosh. Time to burn another hole in the pocket. The sales are so irresistable. Hahaha. I bought quite some stuffs from MNG recently. Cos they are having sales. Dang. There goes my saving plans. Hahaha. I always have something to spend on. Gah. Well, that's what they call it.. retail therapy.

Hmm, anyways, my sis once asked.. wad do I look for in a guy? Errr, I seriously dont know. Perhaps everything she's stated before in her blog? Hahaha. We're sisters after all mah. Taste kinda same. :P I definitely want a christian guy. Homely type. Loves God. Loves me. I love him. Gentleman type. (I had enough of bad boys.) Honest. (Cheating is a big NO-NO, of course. lols.) Caring. Loyal. (Kakakaka. I think every girl wants this type of guys. But the prob is would you meet one? Answer is no? Haha. Cos they are extinct ade.) Whaddya think?

Eh. Still not much reco for the lappie leh. Wad's this. Comp ppl. Share with me some tip or two about the lappie leh. :)

I still wanna go shopping and movies. But I guess I'll have to wait til next month. Haha.


Tatty Teddy posted at 29.6.08 | 0 comments


_____________________________________


Saturday, June 28, 2008
Reco me for new lappie leh.

I've just watched Wanted and the show is quite sampat leh. Not really to my expectation of....action packed movie. Hehe. Abit tak logic also. Lols. What fraternity thing. I just dont geddit. Hahaha. And wad's with the binary code thingy in the cloth? -_-* And also if the cloth's binary code spells your name, you have to be killed. What nonsense is this. Anyone can just create dat stupid cloth dat spells your name and you'll be killed! Hahaha. I think I'll just give 3 popcorns out of 5 popcorns.

Ohh yeah. I'm thinking of a new lappie. But I too spoilt for choices. Any recommendations for all in one package as in like good specs and reasonable price? Hehehe. Reco me leh. I wanna buy one soon. My this lappie is toooooooooooo slow poke ade. Cant stand it liao.

Okay lah. Dat's it for the update. Tomorrow still got work. Sienz. So tired. I wish I have even one day off to sleep the whole day. But I dont think I can have dat chance. :(


Tatty Teddy posted at 28.6.08 | 0 comments


_____________________________________


Thursday, June 19, 2008
Yippeee!

Today's my last day of night shift. Oh gosh, I'm so happieeeee. Hahaha. Night shift sucks man. Totally zombified in the morning. And then I sleep the whole day. But I tell you the feeling of sleeping in the day time and night time is totally different! The feeling of lethargy and lack of drive cannot be eradicated just by having a long sleep during the day. It just wouldnt disappear. So i'll still end up zombified the next day. Imagine having 7 topsy-turvy days straight, it just sucks. Anyway, tonight's my last night, so I wouldnt wanna rant on so much. Hmm, let's see what to fo during my 2 days break.

1. Sleep. (I'm totally deprived of that.)

2. Watch a movie. (Yeah, I totally need that. :P)

3. Shopping Spree. (Errr, I'll see about that. Got things to shop though. Teehee.)

4. Pig out in a restaurant. (Feel like doing that, but I'm so fat already. Gosh.)

5. Slobbing out at home, watch tv and snack on crisps and ice-cream. (OMG, dat's so fattening! What a blob.)

And oh, before I sign off, I bought a blouse last week. Teehee. Quite nice lah. Must save ade you know. Can't simply spend. Things are getting more and more expensive these days. Especially my red blob who likes to drink petrol oil. Nanti got IHD baru tau. Hahaha. Kiddin' lah. Getting lame here ade. Here's the pic of my blouse!



Ta!


Tatty Teddy posted at 19.6.08 | 0 comments


_____________________________________


Tuesday, June 17, 2008
Skinny Jeans?

Hmmm.. I was just thinking if I should get a skinny jeans. Hahaha. I dont know if I look fantastic in it or not. I havent got the guts to go try on the skinny jeans though. :P Maybe I should try on some new style to bring live to my wardrobe. I'm always into girly things so prolly it's time to step out and be the rocker chick? Hahaha. Just kiddin'. I find these nice. :)





Rugged Skinny Jeans Look




Starry Top!




Dark Skinny Jeans




Bright Turqoise Blouse


Nice right? Hehehe. I should probably try these on some day soon. :)


Tatty Teddy posted at 17.6.08 | 1 comments


_____________________________________


Saturday, June 14, 2008
Powder Snow.

Ohh man. After one year plus, I'm still into this song and another theme song from 'One Litre of Tears' name 3/9. I got hooked to this song for quite some time now. It's sometimes still on the repeat mode on my ipod. :) I dont know, somehow the song touches me. I mean, I somehow feel that these 2 songs carry alot of meaning in them. Haha. Not like I know Japanese very well (the fact dat I'm Japanese illiterate), but the power of music and lyrics to be able to reach the heart. Haha. Chey-wah, trying to sound very poetic over here. Haha. Anyways, here's the lyrics of the song Konayuki which is also known as Powder Snow in English, which has been on my hit list. I wonder what powder snow means? Hmmm...

Japanese (Romanized) Lyrics

Konayuki mau kisetsu wa itsumo sure chigai
Hitogomi ni magirete mo onaji sora miteru no ni
Kaze ni fukarete nita you ni kogoeru no ni

Boku wa kimi no subete nado shitte wa inai darou
Soredemo ichi oku nin kara kimi wo mitsuketa yo
Konkyo wa naikedo honki de omotterunda

Sasaina ii aimo nakute
Onaji jikan wo ikite nado ike nai
Sunao ni nare nai nara
Yorokobi mo kanashimi mo munashii dake

Konayuki nee kokoro made shiroku somerareta nara
Futari no kodoku wo wake au koto ga dekita no kai

Boku wa kimi no kokoro ni mimi wo oshi atete
Sono koe no suru hou he sutto fukaku made
Orite yukitai soko de mou ichi do aou

Wakari aitai nante
Uwabe wo nadete itano wa boku no hou
Kimi no kajikanda te mo nigirishimeru
Koto dakede tsunagatteta no ni

Konayuki nee eien wo mae ni amari ni moroku
Zara tsuku ASUFARUTO no ue shimi ni natte yuku yo

Konayuki nee toki ni tayori naku kokoro wa yureru
Soredemo boku wa kimi no koto mamori tsuduketai

Konayuki nee kokoro made shiroku somerareta nara
Futari no kodoku wo tsutsunde sora ni kaesu kara



The English Translation of the song.

During the season when powder snow flutters
We always pass each other
Even if we slip into the crowds,
Even though we're looking at the same sky
Blown by the wind, even though we get cold in the same way

I probably don't know everything about you
even so, out of a hundred million people,
I found you
There's no basis for it, but I honestly think that

Without even a trivial quarrel
We have to be living during the same time
If we can't be straightfoward
Then joy and sadness are only in vain

Powder snow, if it could color our hearts white
Then would we have understood each other's loneliness?

I pressed my ear against your heart
I want to go alight directly,
Deeply toward the direction that voice is carrying
Let's meet there once again

Wanting to understand each other and such,
The one stroking the surface was me
Even just by grasping your hands which grew numb with cold
Even though we were connected...

Powder snow, without reliance on time,
My heart shakes
Even so, I still want to keep protecting you

Powder snow,
If it could color our hearts white
Wrapping up our loneliness, we'll return it to the sky


Toldja the song has meaning. Hahaha. I can still remember the show! I was totally into the show that time! Asou-kun was such a nice and sweeeeeeet guy in the show! Hahaha. If only such guy exist. :) He's like the extinct species already. If only...

Translation courtesy of Wikipaedia.


Tatty Teddy posted at 14.6.08 | 0 comments


_____________________________________


Monday, June 02, 2008
Some updates?

It's been a while now since I've blogged. Many things had happened in between of my life and also in my career. Well, mostly revolving around my life as a trainee. Anyways, I'm not going to talk about dat. Haha. It's the usual boring stuffs.

I'm kinda at a crossroad in my life right now. There are loads of things to think about. I've recently met a friend whom I havent seen in years. We went out for a drink and chatted for about 3 hours at a nearby cafe. I must say it's a good catch-up time. But.. the memories we shared seemed vague. I dont know wad I'm ranting already. The question is, to come clean or not to. The wise choice would be not to as it would be a wise choice again. After all, it's been years.

Anyways, today something drastic happened in my department today. Haha. Someone knocked a bag of chemo onto the ground. My boss saw it and pointed it out to me. I didnt even realise. Haha. Oh well, I was kinda shocked so my reflex action was to open the bag and check if there were any broken vials. Needless to say, I wasnt wearing any gloves that time. Gah. I stretched my hand into the bag and checked if there were any broken vials unknowingly. To my horror, there was and I realized I wasnt wearing any gloves when touching them. Shoots. Haha. Yeah, I know. Shit happens sometimes.

Well, I'm still at the crossroad right now. Somewhere in my heart tells me to let it go. But a part of me tells me not to. How now?


Tatty Teddy posted at 2.6.08 | 0 comments


_____________________________________











TAG ME!



Powered by TagBoard Message Board

Me-To-You:

Teddy URL or Email:

Teddy Message:(*Smiles*)











ARCHIVES
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
October 2007
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
June 2009
July 2009
September 2009
October 2009